Contents

  1. Policy Statement
  2. Purpose
  3. Scope
  4. References
  5. Policy Governance, Roles and Responsibilities
  6. Procedures and Guidelines

1. Policy Statement

The Geelong Animal Welfare Society (GAWS) has obligations under the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (the Act) including obligations to only collect, use and disclose personal information consistent with the Australian National Privacy Principles and the Act. The Organisation also has obligations to maintain the security of personal information, and provide individuals with access to personal information held about them.

2. Purpose

This policy outlines items deems to be 'personal information' and provides guidance about how such information must be treated. GAWS requires its employees to maintain privacy when dealing with certain work-related personal information.

3. Scope

This policy applies to all GAWS employees who may have access to personal information held by the Organisation.
Any employee found to have acted inappropriately or in a manner contrary to this policy will be the subject to disciplinary action or potential termination of employment. 

4. Terms and Definitions

Term Definition
Personal Information Information or an opinion, including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

5. References

  • Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
  • Code of Conduct policy
  • Confidentiality policy

6. Policy Governance, Roles and Responsibilities

Position Title(s) Roles and/or Responsibilities
Supervisor/Manager
  • Monitor the compliance of mandatory requirements outlined in this policy.
  • Ensure relevant information is shared and training is implemented.
Chief Executive Officer
  • Ensure that the mandatory requirements in this policy are implemented.
  • Monitor the compliance of mandatory requirements outlined in this policy.
  • Ensure relevant information is shared and training is implemented.

 7. Procedures and Guidelines

  • Employees must keep confidential, personal information obtained in the course of their employment with the Organisation.
  • Employees shall process personal information only in accordance with instructions from the Organisation and will comply with the requirements of the Act and the Organisation's policies.
  • Employees must report promptly to the Organisation any incident, which comes to their attention involving a breach of the Act, whether or not the incident arose from their own conduct.
  • Employees must agree to take all reasonable security measures in order to safeguard any personal information in their possession or control from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and from misuse or loss by any person.
  • At the conclusion of their employment at the Organisation's written request, employees must return to the Organisation all copies of personal information in their possession.
  • Employees must understand that the obligations in this policy continue to apply to after their employment with the Organisation ends.